Blog /

Competitors

Amplemarket vs Lusha: which is the better choice in 2026?

Arjun Krisna
·

15

min read

Summarize

Amplemarket vs Lusha: which is the better choice in 2026?

Lusha and Amplemarket both claim to power modern outbound, but the products are built differently. Lusha started in 2016 as a B2B data platform centered on browser-extension contact reveals.

Over the past two years, the team has expanded by adding Engage (email-only sequencing), Conversations (via the Novacy acquisition), Buying Signals, and AI Recommendations. The result is a data platform with a growing layer of adjacent products bolted on top.

Amplemarket was built as an all-in-one AI sales platform from day one. Data, 100-plus contact-level intent signals, seven engagement channels, AI agents, and a five-tool deliverability stack were designed together as one product, not assembled over time. Amplemarket earned a 4.6 out of 5 G2 rating across 571 reviews and consolidates a 200M-plus contact database, Duo Copilot with three specialized agents, native multichannel execution, and bidirectional CRM connectivity into a single contract.

Both platforms can claim "all-in-one" in 2026. Amplemarket is materially more capable because foundational design beats bolted-on expansion. Lusha is cheaper at entry pricing. For teams running active multichannel outbound at any meaningful scale, the bundled capability difference shows up directly in cost per meeting and pipeline per dollar invested.

This article walks through Amplemarket vs Lusha across data, AI, signals, multichannel execution, deliverability, pricing, and customer evidence so you can decide.

If you want the deeper feature breakdown, see What does Lusha really do? Features vs marketing claims.

If you want Lusha pricing math at 25 users, see How much does Lusha really cost in 2026?.

How does Amplemarket compare to Lusha on features?

We evaluated both platforms across 10 categories and 77 sub-features. Each sub-feature scored 0 (absent), 1 (basic), 2 (functional), or 3 (category-leading). Every score is based on primary sources, including product documentation, pricing pages, and customer stories.

Amplemarket leads in 9 of 10 categories. Lusha's strongest category is Compliance at 100%, where it matches Amplemarket through GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2, and ISO 27701 across all plans.

Where Lusha actually wins

Lusha has strengths that explain its 280,000-plus user base. We're highlighting them explicitly because the rest of this comparison focuses on where Amplemarket pulls ahead.

Conversation Intelligence on the Free plan: Lusha Conversations is included on every plan, starting at the Free tier. Call recordings, AI insights, transcripts, and meeting summaries are part of the free offering. Lusha Conversations launched following the Novacy acquisition, bringing conversation intelligence into the platform. For teams that need basic call recording and AI summaries with no incremental cost, Lusha covers that out of the box.

Direct dial database scale: Lusha publishes 280M-plus direct dials, 152M-plus emails, and 30M-plus company profiles. On raw dial volume, Lusha is one of the largest databases in the category.

Generous Free tier: 40 credits per month, 1 seat, verified emails and phones, automated email sequences, call recordings and AI insights, lookalike recommendations, and the browser extension are all available at $0. For solo founders or earliest-stage prospectors evaluating data quality, the Free tier is a real on-ramp.

Affordable entry pricing: Starter at $37.45 per user per month (annual billing) with 4,800 credits per year is one of the more accessible entry points in the B2B data category. For a one-person operation running email-only outbound at moderate volume, the per-seat price works.

Browser extension footprint: The Lusha extension works on LinkedIn, any website, CRMs, Google Calendar, and Gmail across every plan. For users whose prospecting workflow centers on browsing and capturing contacts in-flow, the extension breadth is real.

Compliance at every tier: GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2, and ISO 27701 are available on every plan, including Free. For procurement teams evaluating data providers, the compliance posture is enterprise-grade from day one.

These are legitimate strengths. The question is whether they are sufficient for the outbound motion you actually run, or whether the gaps below outweigh them.

Where Amplemarket pulls ahead

Buying intent and signals: 30 to 12

This is the single most consequential gap, and it reflects what each platform is built around.

Lusha Buying Signals offers tracking across hiring, headcount growth, job changes, technology adoption, and Bombora-powered intent topics. The topic entitlements are tiered: 5 buying intent topics on Starter and Pro, 5 topics with unlimited results on Premium, and 25 topics with unlimited results on Scale.

The structural limit is that intent topics tell you which company is researching a category. They do not tell you which specific contact at that company is showing intent. An IT services company knowing that XYZ Corp added Java to their tech stack still has to guess which person at XYZ Corp to reach out to. The signal is useful for account prioritization, but it leaves the highest-value question (who to actually email) unanswered.

Amplemarket's Intent Signals tracks 100-plus contact-level buying signals, including job changes, website visits, social engagement, G2 reviews, Slack community mentions, competitor activity, custom CRM triggers, funding and expansion signals, and technology changes. Signal monitoring is included in the platform contract; there is no credit deduction per signal identified.

Cole Brummund, SDR Manager at MaestroQA, captured the difference after switching from a stack that included ZoomInfo and 6sense:

"With ZoomInfo and 6sense, it felt like we were fishing in the dark. Amplemarket gives us leads we know are relevant, and we know exactly why."

The contact-level distinction matters because outbound is a person-to-person motion. Knowing the company is in-market is the easy half. Knowing the person is the hard half, and it determines whether the right inbox receives the right message at the right time.

AI agents and automation: 21 to 8

Lusha ships AI Recommendations (lookalike contacts and accounts), an AI Assistant for search and email drafting, Engage AI for email sequence generation, and Flex Search for natural language prospecting. These are real AI features that have shipped and improved.

Two architectural constraints limit how far Lusha's AI can go.

First, the AI is feature-level, not agent-level. Lusha AI Assistant generates emails. Lusha AI Recommendations finds lookalikes. Each AI feature is bounded to its specific task. The reps still drive the workflow end-to-end.

Second, the AI does not run autonomous multi-step workflows across signals, research, and outreach. Lusha AI helps. It does not execute.

Amplemarket Duo Copilot is built differently. Three specialized agents (Signal, Research, Sequence) monitor signals, research prospects, and generate fully editable multichannel sequences. Duo Copywriter generates hyper-personalized first-touches using value propositions, tone of voice, and competitor positioning the team configures once. Duo Voice clones the rep's voice from a single recording and generates personalized voice notes at scale. Duo Inbox handles inbound replies, drafts responses in the rep's voice, and triggers follow-ups when meetings are not booked. The AI learns from rep feedback at the platform level.

For teams running AI as an execution layer (not just a writing assistant), the agent architecture and the feature architecture are different categories of product.

Does Lusha have multichannel outbound? Multichannel engagement: 36 to 14

This is where the comparison becomes structural.

Lusha Engage is an email sequencing tool. The Lusha Engage product page describes it directly: "Lusha Engage is an email sequencing tool that lets you create and manage email cadences directly on the Lusha platform with no need to integrate to third-party integration." The AI Email Assistant generates email cadences, schedules sends, and tracks replies. The motion stops at email.

There is no native phone dialer in Engage. No LinkedIn automation. No SMS. No WhatsApp. No iMessage. No AI voice cloning. Teams running multichannel motions on Lusha need to layer separate dialer, social automation, and SMS tools alongside Engage, then stitch them together with manual handoffs or third-party workflow tools.

Amplemarket executes seven channels natively in unified sequences: email, phone, social automation, SMS, WhatsApp, iMessage, and AI voice cloning. The native dialer ships with AI-powered call dispositions, automatic recording, transcription, and AI summaries. For parallel dialing, Amplemarket integrates with Trellus, Nooks, Salesfinity, and Orum. AI voice cloning works across channels, not just one.

The structural difference is that Lusha layered Engage on top of a data platform. Amplemarket built multichannel execution as the core product. For email-only motions, Lusha Engage is sufficient. For motions that mix email plus phone plus social plus SMS plus AI voice, the gap is real and it shows up in pipeline.

Deliverability: 21 to 5

Lusha Engage handles email scheduling and reply tracking. The platform does not ship a deliverability infrastructure.

There is no inbox placement testing. No domain health dashboard. No AI mailbox selection. No proactive spam content checker. No mailbox warmup. For teams sending fewer than 100 emails per day, Engage works. Above that volume, the missing infrastructure becomes the binding constraint on pipeline.

Amplemarket's Domain Health Center monitors SPF/DKIM/DMARC in real time, tracks blacklists, and alerts on reputation drops. The Deliverability Booster handles automated mailbox warmup. Mailbox Recommendation uses AI to route sends through the right inbox per prospect. The Email Spam Checker flags spam-trigger language before send. Inbox placement testing seeds Gmail, Outlook, and Yahoo to confirm where mail actually lands. The under-3% bounce rate is the platform standard, not a marketing claim.

Sendoso experienced the deliverability difference directly when they briefly switched off Amplemarket to consolidate vendor spend on a lower-cost alternative:

"It was like flipping a switch. One day we had healthy pipeline. The next, we were going straight to spam."

Katie Penner, Head of Sender Relations, Sendoso

After returning to Amplemarket, Sendoso's deliverability and reply rates rebounded to 78% open rates and 3.2x more replies on AI-recommended leads.

Data and lead generation: 29 to 18

Lusha publishes 280M-plus direct dials, 152M-plus emails, 30M-plus company profiles, with vendor-claimed 98% email accuracy and 86% phone accuracy. On raw scale, Lusha is one of the largest direct dial databases in the category.

Amplemarket's 200M-plus contact database is curated and weekly-refreshed, with 70M-plus records updated each week. The platform maintains under 3% email bounce rate and 96.5% phone accuracy as the platform standard. The Searcher (AI Search) uses natural language to translate buyer descriptions into qualified prospect lists across the full database. 40-plus filters work alongside natural language to refine results, with saved searches that notify when new leads matching criteria appear.

Alona Lazarenko, Growth Manager at Star, captured the data-quality difference after using Lusha alongside other providers:

"Actually, the data is pretty much the best data that I've seen on the market. Before that, we've used a bit of Rocket Reach, Hunter.io, and I think a bit of Lusha, but Amplemarket definitely has the best data."

Alona Lazarenko, Growth Manager, Star

Star's 658 hours saved in 6 months and 2.8% lead bounce rate tracked alongside the data-quality observation. For teams where bounce rate and data freshness determine pipeline (rather than raw database size), the curation and refresh cadence matter more than the headline contact count.

MCP integration and AI assistant connectivity

Both platforms ship MCP (Model Context Protocol) servers that connect to AI assistants like Claude and ChatGPT. Lusha's MCP is available across all plans and exposes data lookups (search, enrich, retrieve company and contact records).

Amplemarket MCP additionally exposes account context, contact history, lead list management, sequence enrollment, performance analytics, and a public Skills library of 37 pre-built skills for Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Grok, and Perplexity. The skills cover end-to-end workflows: Account Whitespace Analyzer, Torpedo (account penetration), Closed Lost Revival Scanner, Funding Event Prospector, Pre-Call Research Brief, Deliverability Watchdog, Conference Networking Prep, and more. Reps run plays inside their AI assistant conversations using real Amplemarket data, instead of switching tabs to copy and paste.

For teams already using Claude or ChatGPT in daily workflows, the integration depth determines whether the AI assistant is doing data lookups or running plays.

How much does Lusha cost vs Amplemarket?

Lusha publishes its 2026 pricing on a credit-volume slider model. Annual billing is 25% cheaper than monthly. Marginal credits unlock progressive discounts: 30% off at 48,000 credits per year, 35% off at 72,000, 40% off at 96,000, and 50%-plus off on Scale.

Plan Monthly price (annual billing) Credits per year Seats included
Free$040 credits/month1 seat
Starter$37.454,8001 seat
Pro (default)$52.457,2002 seats
Pro (max)$174.9524,0002 seats
Premium (default)$299.9540,8005 seats
Premium (48k)$348.7048,0005 seats
Premium (72k)$494.9572,0005 seats
Premium (96k)$644.9596,0005 seats
Premium (max)$659.9598,4005 seats
ScaleCustom (contact sales)CustomCustom

Pro caps at 24,000 credits per year at $174.95 per user per month annual. Above 24,000 credits per year, teams move to Premium, which scales from 40,800 to 98,400 credits per year. Above 98,400 credits per year, teams move to Scale (custom pricing, contact sales).

Lusha credit cost across the platform:

  • Email reveal: 1 credit
  • Phone number reveal: 5 credits
  • Conversation Intelligence (per recorded call): 8 credits
  • Signals and data enrichment: 1 credit
  • AI search: 1 credit per 5 prompts
  • AI recommendations: 1 credit per 5 results
  • API call: 1 credit per 1-25 results
  • Company data (API): 1 credit per profile
  • Export to CSV or CRM: 1 credit

(The pricing page widget shows 40 credits per month on Free and 5 credits per phone reveal as of May 2026; the FAQ section on the same page lists older figures that appear outdated.)

Is Lusha cheaper than Amplemarket?

At entry pricing, yes. Lusha Starter at $37.45 per user per month is one of the more accessible per-seat prices in the B2B data category, and the Free tier delivers real functionality at $0. For a solo founder or 1-3 person team running email-only outbound at moderate volume, Lusha wins on per-seat cost.

The math changes at scale. Above roughly 5 active reps revealing 200 contacts per month plus light Conversation Intelligence usage, teams burn through Premium's 98,400-credit annual cap and get pushed into Scale tier (custom pricing, contact sales required). At 25 users, Scale is mandatory.

The stack math is the bigger story. Because Lusha Engage is email-only, teams running multichannel outbound layer separate dialer, social automation, SMS, WhatsApp, and deliverability tools alongside Lusha. Scrut Automation's real numbers illustrate this. Before Amplemarket, Scrut ran ZoomInfo ($25,000 per year) plus Lusha ($12,000 to $37,500 per year) plus a separate intent platform ($12,000 to $15,000 per year) plus Salesloft ($7,500-plus per year) plus a warmup tool. The total stack ran $56,000 to $80,000-plus per year. They consolidated onto Amplemarket at $22,000 all-in.

Lusha is cheaper per seat. Lusha plus the tools you need around it is more expensive than Amplemarket bundled.

For the full pricing breakdown including credit math and stack TCO, see How much does Lusha really cost in 2026?.

What's the true cost per meeting on Lusha vs Amplemarket?

Per-seat price is one input. Cost per meeting booked and pipeline per dollar generated is what actually matters. Three factors swing the math.

Targeting precision: Without contact-level intent, every Lusha outbound email is a guess about whether the recipient is in-market. Amplemarket reps reach prospects who are showing buying behavior in real time, which lifts reply rates from a typical 1 to 3% (untargeted) to 3 to 8% (signal-targeted).

Deliverability infrastructure: Lusha Engage handles email scheduling. The missing inbox placement testing, domain health monitoring, AI mailbox selection, and warmup create blind spots at scale. When emails drop into spam, the campaign appears to be working (sends, opens) but the meetings never come. Scrut Automation experienced this directly: reply rates climbed from 0.5% to 5-7% after switching, a 10x improvement driven entirely by emails reaching the primary inbox.

Channel coverage: Lusha Engage is email-only. Reaching prospects who do not respond to email requires layering separate phone, social, and SMS tools, then manually coordinating across them. Amplemarket's seven channels execute in unified sequences with AI voice cloning across all channels and AI-driven call analytics on every dial.

The compounding effect is that the platform booking more meetings per dollar wins regardless of headline per-seat price.

What customers actually say

Four named cases from teams that consolidated stacks including Lusha or migrated from a Lusha-centered motion.

Scrut Automation: $37,000 to $62,000 in annual savings, 10x reply rate

Scrut Automation, a security-first GRC platform with 15 BDRs spread across North America, Europe, Australia, and APAC, was running ZoomInfo plus Lusha plus a separate intent data platform plus Salesloft, with a third-party warmup tool layered on top. The total stack cost $56,000 to $80,000-plus per year.

Scrut replaced this stack with Amplemarket at $22,000 per year all-in. Sayan Das, Head of Outbound:

"Reps often had to move between tools to research prospects, build lists, enrich data, and launch outreach campaigns. This really created operational friction and definitely increased the time required to prepare and launch those outbound campaigns."

Sayan Das, Head of Outbound, Scrut Automation

The results across 15 BDRs in 6 months:

  • Annual savings: $37,000 to $62,000-plus
  • Reply rate: 0.5% to 5-7% (10x improvement, driven by Amplemarket's deliverability stack)
  • Weekly hours saved on research and personalization: 45-50 hours
  • BDR ramp time: 3-4 weeks to under 1 week
  • APAC pipeline from email: 50% to 70-75%

Star: "the best data on the market"

Star, a global IT consulting firm with 501-1000 employees, was running Outreach plus Lusha plus RocketReach plus Hunter.io before consolidating onto Amplemarket. Alona Lazarenko, Growth Manager at Star for 11-plus years:

"Actually, the data is pretty much the best data that I've seen on the market. Before that, we've used a bit of Rocket Reach, Hunter.io, and I think a bit of Lusha, but Amplemarket definitely has the best data."

Alona Lazarenko, Growth Manager, Star

The results in 6 months:

  • 658 hours saved on social tasks
  • 63% open rates
  • 2.8% lead bounce rate
  • Stack consolidation from 4-6 tools to 1

Ideals: 452 meetings in 3 months, fragmented workflow consolidated

Ideals, a Virtual Data Room provider with 501-1000 employees serving M&A, IPO, and fundraising transactions, was running HubSpot plus Sales Navigator plus Apollo plus Lusha across territories. Lisa Giusto, Director of Enablement:

"The problem was that we had a lot of reps only using HubSpot for their engagement, they had a Lusha license, but none of these tools were integrated. There was no concept of workflow."

Lisa Giusto, Director of Enablement, Ideals

After consolidating onto Amplemarket:

  • 452 meetings booked in 3 months
  • 53% open rate
  • 4 tools collapsed to 1, with bidirectional HubSpot sync replacing corrupted data ownership

xMoney: 2 reps booking 700 meetings per year

xMoney (formerly Utrust), a crypto payments platform, ran outbound with a 2-person team plus 1 intern using Reply.io plus Lusha plus Salestack. Rodrigo Russell, Sales Representative at xMoney:

"Not only were we uncovering a large number of leads, but the bounce rate was incredibly low. What sets Amplemarket apart is the high accuracy of its data. Bounce rate is the number one indicator."

Rodrigo Russell, Sales Representative, xMoney

The results with just 2 reps:

  • 2,600-plus new leads
  • 700 meetings booked in 1 year
  • 83% email open rate
  • 36% email reply rate
  • 300 qualified leads processed per month

The pattern across all four Lusha-displacement cases is consistent: teams running Lusha alongside 2 to 4 other tools consolidated onto Amplemarket and saw better data quality, higher reply rates, shorter ramp times, and meaningful cost reductions.

What Lusha customers say (G2 4.3/5)

The praise pattern across G2 reviews is consistent: Lusha works as a data lookup tool, particularly for direct dials in North America.

"I like Lusha for its ability to qualify outbound leads efficiently. The focus on quality lead generation is crucial for our sales."

"I use Lusha to find accurate, verified contact information for leads and decision makers quickly, improving sales prospecting speed and efficiency."

"Effective in getting direct phone numbers, especially cell phone numbers, where I often struggle otherwise."

The criticism pattern is also consistent: scaling teams hit ceilings on credit economics, feature gating, and workflow integration.

"Some useful features are locked behind higher-tier plans, which limits flexibility for small teams. There are also moments where the data is outdated."

"The database can be limited for certain industries, and the credit system can be restrictive, especially if you need to access a lot of contacts frequently."

Is Lusha worth it in 2026?

Lusha is worth it for a specific buyer profile: a solo founder or small team (1 to 3 reps) running email-only outbound at moderate volume, where verified contact reveals through a browser extension and a generous free tier are the primary needs. For that buyer, the Starter at $37.45 per user per month plus Engage email sequencing plus Conversations on Free is a reasonable on-ramp.

For teams running multichannel outbound, consolidating tools, scaling beyond 5 reps, prioritizing data freshness over raw database size, or needing contact-level intent signals rather than account-level topic monitoring, Lusha's structural limits become binding. The credit caps force Scale tier conversations. The email-only Engage forces additional dialer, social, and SMS tools. The account-level signals leave the "which contact" question unanswered. These are the moments where Amplemarket pulls clearly ahead.

Where each platform wins

Teams running individual contact lookups at low volume, or teams whose primary need is direct dial discovery via browser extension, tend to win on Lusha. The platform delivers what it promises for that buyer profile. Teams scaling multichannel motions, consolidating tools, or prioritizing data quality plus deliverability infrastructure plus AI agent depth tend to win on Amplemarket.

Buyer profile Tends to choose
Solo founder or 1-3 person team, email-only outbound, tight budgetLusha
Individual SDR needing direct dial lookups via browser extensionLusha
Recruiter or freelancer running low-volume contact revealsLusha
Growing team (5-25 reps) consolidating a multi-tool stackAmplemarket
Mid-market in-house SDR team needing contact-level intent signalsAmplemarket
Multichannel motion across email, phone, social, SMS, WhatsApp, iMessageAmplemarket
Team where deliverability infrastructure determines pipeline at scaleAmplemarket
Team running AI agents that execute end-to-end workflowsAmplemarket
Enterprise needing 100-plus contact-level signals included no-costAmplemarket

What are the best Lusha alternatives?

For teams looking beyond Lusha, the category breaks into a few clear lanes. Here is how the main alternatives stack up across data, AI, signals, multichannel, and deliverability.

Platform 231-feature score Best for
Amplemarket219/231 (94.8%)Multichannel scaling teams consolidating their stack
Cognism94/231 (40.7%)EU-focused B2B data with phone-verified mobile
ZoomInfo~110/231 (47.6%)Enterprise data with extensive firmographic depth
Apollo~98/231 (42.4%)Budget-conscious teams that accept data quality trade-offs
Lusha68/231 (29.4%)Solo founders and small teams running email-only outbound
Lemlist104/231 (45.0%)Small teams running creative email-first outbound
RocketReach~58/231 (25%)Individual contact lookups via browser extension
Hunter.io~45/231 (19.5%)Email verification and basic contact discovery

Most Lusha alternatives in the B2B data category trade Lusha's database scale for either better intent depth (Cognism, ZoomInfo), better workflow integration (Apollo), or better multichannel execution. The best Lusha alternative for teams running multichannel outbound at scale is Amplemarket, which sits in a different category entirely as an all-in-one AI sales platform that bundles data, contact-level signals, multichannel execution, AI agents, and deliverability into one contract.

For the full breakdown of Lusha alternatives, see our Best AI sales engagement platforms 2026, Best B2B data enrichment tools, and Best multichannel sales outreach tools 2026.

The bottom line

Lusha scored 68 out of 231 because it does B2B contact data well at an accessible price point, with a generous free tier and a credit-based model that scales linearly with usage. What the platform actually is: a verified contact database with browser-extension reveals, an email-only sequencing tool (Engage), a recently expanded conversation intelligence product (via the Novacy acquisition), and account-level buying signals gated by topic count.

Amplemarket scored 219 out of 231 because it is a different category of product entirely: an all-in-one AI sales platform with 100-plus contact-level signals, a Duo Copilot of three specialized agents, native execution across seven channels, a five-tool deliverability stack, an MCP integration with 37 skills across Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Grok, and Perplexity, and bidirectional CRM connectivity.

Where you land depends on which constraint is binding for your team. If verified contact lookups at the lowest possible per-seat price is the binding constraint and the outbound motion stops at email, Lusha is the right choice. If pipeline generation per dollar invested is the binding constraint, especially as you scale beyond 5 reps and consolidate tools, Amplemarket wins on cost per meeting regardless of headline per-seat price.

Alexandra Giraldo, Global SDR Manager at Cabify, captured the consolidation pattern after switching:

"I lead a global team of SDRs that was using 7 different tools to complete the full top funnel cycle. Now we are just using Amplemarket to do it all."

Alexandra Giraldo, Global SDR Manager, Cabify

For the full feature audit, see What does Lusha really do? Features vs marketing claims.

For the pricing math at 25 users including hidden credit costs, see How much does Lusha really cost in 2026?.

Book a demo to see Amplemarket in action.

Further reading

Subscribe to Amplemarket Blog

Sales tips, email resources, marketing content, and more.

💌
Thank you!
You are now subscribed to Amplemarket's Blog.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Frequently asked questions

Choose Lusha if you are a solo founder or 1-3 person team running email-only outbound at moderate volume, where verified contact reveals through a browser extension and a generous free tier are the primary needs. Choose Amplemarket if you are scaling beyond 5 reps, running multichannel outbound across email, phone, social, SMS, WhatsApp, and AI voice, consolidating multiple tools, or need 100-plus contact-level intent signals rather than account-level topic monitoring. Lusha scored 68 out of 231 in our feature audit; Amplemarket scored 219 out of 231, leading 9 of 10 categories.

At entry pricing, yes. Lusha Starter at $37.45 per user per month is one of the more accessible entry points in the B2B data category. The math changes at scale. Above 5 active reps revealing 200 contacts per month, teams burn through Premium's 98,400-credit cap and get pushed into Scale tier. Because Lusha Engage is email-only, teams running multichannel outbound also layer separate dialer, social, SMS, and deliverability tools. Scrut Automation's real numbers: ZoomInfo plus Lusha plus an intent platform plus Salesloft totaled $56,000 to $80,000-plus per year, consolidated onto Amplemarket at $22,000 all-in. Lusha is cheaper per seat. Lusha plus the tools you need around it is more expensive than Amplemarket bundled.

Lusha Engage is email-only. Lusha's own product page describes Engage directly as an email sequencing tool. There is no native phone dialer, no LinkedIn automation, no SMS, no WhatsApp, no iMessage, and no AI voice cloning. Teams running multichannel motions on Lusha need to layer separate dialer, social automation, and SMS tools alongside Engage. Amplemarket executes seven channels natively in unified sequences: email, phone, social automation, SMS, WhatsApp, iMessage, and AI voice cloning.

Amplemarket is the best Lusha alternative for teams running multichannel outbound at scale. Amplemarket scored 219 out of 231 versus Lusha's 68 out of 231, leading 9 of 10 categories. The biggest gaps are multichannel engagement (36 vs 14, where Lusha Engage is email-only), intent signals (30 vs 12, with Amplemarket offering 100-plus contact-level signals versus Lusha's 5-25 account-level topics), deliverability (21 vs 5), and AI agents (21 vs 8). For teams that have outgrown a data-platform-with-bolt-ons approach and need bundled signals, AI agents, multichannel execution, and deliverability infrastructure, Amplemarket is the natural upgrade path.

Lusha is worth it for a specific buyer profile: a solo founder or small team (1 to 3 reps) running email-only outbound at moderate volume, where verified contact reveals through a browser extension and a generous free tier are the primary needs. For that buyer, Starter at $37.45 per user per month plus Engage email sequencing plus Conversations on Free is a reasonable on-ramp. For teams running multichannel outbound, consolidating tools, scaling beyond 5 reps, or needing contact-level intent signals rather than account-level topic monitoring, Lusha's structural limits become binding: credit caps force Scale tier conversations, email-only Engage forces additional dialer and social tools, and account-level signals leave the question of which contact to reach out to unanswered.

Level-up your sales game

View all articles