Blog /

Competitors

How much does Lusha really cost in 2026?

Arjun Krisna
·

11

min read

Summarize

How much does Lusha really cost in 2026?

We modeled Lusha's full stack across two team sizes to surface the realistic cost for buyers running a complete outbound motion. Every subscription tier, credit cost, add-on fee, and usage limit referenced here is based on Lusha’s publicly available documentation as of May 2026.

What does the full Lusha stack actually cost?

Lusha's headline subscription prices ($0 to $659.95 per month annual billing) cover the data platform, browser extension, Engage email sequencing, Conversations, and Buying Signals. A complete outbound motion typically requires additional tools alongside Lusha: a phone dialer, social automation, SMS/WhatsApp outreach, and a deliverability stack for teams sending more than 100 emails per day. Most teams running active mid-market motions stack four to five vendors total.

Headline Lusha pricing captures roughly 40 to 60% of the full stack cost; the rest comes from credit overages at higher volumes, capacity add-ons, and third-party tools required to fill the multichannel and deliverability gaps.

What does Lusha actually charge?

Lusha publishes its 2026 pricing on a credit-volume slider model. Annual billing is 25% cheaper than monthly. Premium pricing scales with credit volume, unlocking progressive discounts on marginal credits (30% off at 48,000 credits per year, 35% off at 72,000, 40% off at 96,000, and 50%-plus off on Scale).

Plan Monthly price (annual billing) Credits per year Seats included
Free$040 credits/month1 seat
Starter$37.454,8001 seat
Pro (default)$52.457,2002 seats
Pro (max)$174.9524,0002 seats
Premium (default)$299.9540,8005 seats
Premium (48k)$348.7048,0005 seats
Premium (72k)$494.9572,0005 seats
Premium (96k)$644.9596,0005 seats
Premium (max)$659.9598,4005 seats
ScaleCustom (contact sales)CustomCustom

Pro caps at 24,000 credits per year at $174.95 per user per month annual. Above that volume, teams move to Premium, which scales from 40,800 to 98,400 credits per year. Above 98,400 credits per year, teams move to Scale (custom pricing, contact sales).

What's included at each tier

Feature Free Starter Pro Premium Scale
Verified emails & phonesYesYesYesYesYes
Browser extension (LinkedIn, CRM, any website, Gmail, Calendar)YesYesYesYesYes
Engage (email sequencing)YesYesYesYesYes
Conversation Intelligence (Lusha Conversations)YesYesYesYesYes
Lookalike recommendationsYesYesYesYesYes
AI assistantNoYesYesYesYes
Bulk enrichmentNoYesYesYesYes
Buying intent topicsNo5 topics5 topics5 topics, unlimited results25 topics, unlimited results
API accessStrict rate limitsStrict rate limitsYesYes (Advanced)Yes (Advanced)
CSV enrichmentNoNoYesYesYes
Signals & advanced dataNoNoYesYesYes
Automated workflowsNoNoYesYesYes
Team management - GroupsNoNoYesYesYes
Team management - Credit allocationNoNoNoYesYes
Advanced usage analysisNoNoNoYesYes
Rolling over monthly creditsNoNox2 monthly capx2 monthly capNot applicable
Free manager seatNoNoNoNoYes
SSONoNoNoNoYes
Dedicated customer success teamNoNoNoNoYes
Priority supportNoNoNoNoYes
Do not call listNoNoNoNoYes
GDPR, CCPA, SOC 2, ISO 27701YesYesYesYesYes

How do Lusha credits work?

Lusha uses a unified credit pool that covers all four product categories: Essential Prospecting (data reveals), Workflow Automations, Sales Intelligence (signals), and Client Engagement (Engage).

Action Detail Credits
Verified email reveal1 contact email address1 credit
Phone number reveal1 contact phone number5 credits
Conversation Intelligence1 recorded call (includes insights, coaching)8 credits
Signals & data enrichment1 result (company/contact)1 credit
AI recommendations5 results (company/contact)1 credit
AI search5 prompts1 credit
Company data (API)1 company profile1 credit
API call1-25 results1 credit
Export to CSV1-25 results (company/contact)1 credit
Export to CRM1 result (company/contact)1 credit

The unified credit pool model means heavy usage in any one category drains the same pool that powers the others. A team running aggressive Conversation Intelligence (recording 100 calls per rep per month) consumes 800 credits per rep per month just on calls, leaving less for email reveals, phone reveals, and signals.

What is the volume discount structure?

Marginal credit pricing gets cheaper at higher Premium volumes through Lusha's progressive discount mechanic.

Premium credit volume Monthly price (annual) Marginal credit discount Effective cost per credit
40,800 credits/year$299.95Standard~$0.088
48,000 credits/year$348.7030% off marginal credits~$0.087
72,000 credits/year$494.9535% off marginal credits~$0.083
96,000 credits/year$644.9540% off marginal credits~$0.081
98,400 credits/year (Premium max)$659.9540% off marginal credits~$0.080
Above 98,400 (Scale)Custom50%+ off price per credit~$0.040 or less

Scale's "50%+ off price per credit" sounds significant. The base credit cost on Premium is roughly $0.08 per credit. Scale pricing brings that to approximately $0.04 per credit or less, which lowers the marginal cost of reveals as volume grows. The trade is that Scale pricing requires a sales conversation, contract minimums, and annual commitment terms.

What additional fees exist beyond the per-user price?

Five categories of additional spend that do not appear on the headline pricing page.

Phone dialer: Lusha Engage is email-only. Teams running phone outbound layer a separate dialer (Aircall starts at $30 per user per month, Orum and Nooks start higher). For a 25-user team, dialer licenses add $9,000 to $20,000-plus per year. Lusha Conversations records the calls but does not place them.

LinkedIn / social automation: Lusha's extension surfaces data on LinkedIn but does not run automated outreach. Teams running social automation add tools like HeyReach, LinkedHelper, or Expandi at $99 to $250 per user per month. For 25 users, that adds $30,000 to $75,000 per year.

SMS and WhatsApp campaigns: Native SMS, WhatsApp, and iMessage are not Lusha features. Teams running these channels layer separate tools (Twilio for SMS, WATI for WhatsApp). Add $5,000 to $15,000 per year for a mid-market team.

Deliverability stack supplementation: For teams sending more than 100 emails per day, the absence of inbox placement testing, domain health monitoring, AI mailbox selection, and proactive spam checking means adding tools like Mailreach, Smartlead deliverability, or Folderly. Add $3,000 to $8,000 per year for a 25-user motion. Amplemarket's Domain Health Center bundles this into the platform contract.

Credit overage add-ons: When teams burn through allocated credits mid-cycle, additional credits are sold at higher per-credit cost than the bundled allocation. Active mid-market motions commonly run 1.5x to 2x credit overages in the second half of the contract year.

What is the realistic TCO for a 5-user team?

For a 5-person SDR team running cold email plus light multichannel plus account-level signals, here is the realistic annual Lusha stack cost.

Line item Lusha Pro + light stack (5 users)
Lusha Pro base platform (5 × $174.95 × 12, assumes upgrade to top of Pro for credit headroom)~$10,497/yr
Or: Lusha Starter base (5 × $37.45 × 12, if credit volume stays low)~$2,247/yr
Phone dialer (Aircall starter for 5 users)~$1,800/yr
Light LinkedIn automation tool~$1,500/yr
Basic deliverability supplement (light volume)~$800/yr
Estimated annual TCO (5 users, Pro base)~$14,597/yr
Per user per year~$2,919

Lusha works as the data engine for this team size. The pricing structure makes sense at 5 users because credit caps are not yet binding and the stack add-ons (dialer, social) can scale gradually.

The trade is what is bundled into an all-in-one alternative versus what requires four to five separate vendors. For 5 users, both approaches land in similar TCO territory; the buyer profile that wins on Lusha is the team running creative email-first motion at moderate volume.

What is the realistic TCO for a 25-user team?

At 25 users running active mid-market motion, the math changes shape. Per-seat economics on credits compound, Premium's 98,400-credit cap forces conversations with Scale (custom pricing), and the operational cost of managing four to five contracts becomes visible.

Line item Lusha Premium + multichannel stack (25 users)
Lusha Premium base (5 seats included, scale to 25 users, multiple Premium contracts or Scale tier)$8,000-$24,000/yr base
Phone dialer (25 users × $30+/mo × 12)~$9,000-$20,000/yr
LinkedIn / social automation~$30,000-$50,000/yr
SMS / WhatsApp campaign tools~$5,000-$15,000/yr
Deliverability supplementation (Mailreach, Folderly, or similar)~$3,000-$8,000/yr
Conversation Intelligence credit consumption (50 calls/rep/mo × 25 reps × 8 credits)~$9,600/yr in credit value
Credit overages (1.5x-2x burn pattern in active mid-market motion)~$4,000-$10,000/yr
Estimated annual TCO (25 users)~$48,000-$76,000+/yr
Per user per year~$1,920-$3,040+
Vendors to manage4-5

At 25 users, the Lusha-centered stack runs $48,000 to $76,000-plus per year across four to five vendors. The Scrut Automation case study captured the real math: their pre-consolidation stack of ZoomInfo ($25,000) plus Lusha ($12,000 to $37,500) plus an intent platform ($12,000 to $15,000) plus Salesloft ($7,500-plus) plus warmup tool totaled $56,000 to $80,000-plus per year. They consolidated onto Amplemarket at $22,000 all-in.

The bundled alternative includes the data, signals, multichannel execution, AI agents, deliverability stack, and CRM connectivity in a single contract, where the Lusha approach assembles them across vendors.

What hidden cost categories surprise teams most?

Five cost categories that consistently appear in renewal-time conversations.

Credit caps force Scale tier conversations: Premium tops out at 98,400 credits per year. For a 25-user team revealing 200 contacts per rep per month with mixed email and phone use plus active Conversation Intelligence, credit burn frequently exceeds 100,000 credits per year. The Premium cap forces a sales call for Scale, and Scale pricing is custom. The pricing leverage shifts to Lusha sales at that conversation.

Conversation Intelligence at 8 credits per call: Lusha Conversations is included on every plan, including Free. The 8-credit cost per recorded call compounds quickly. A 25-user team recording 50 calls per rep per month consumes 10,000 credits per month on calls alone, or 120,000 credits per year. At Premium credit economics ($0.08 per credit), that is $9,600 per year on call recording.

The email-only Engage forces additional tool layering: Teams running multichannel outbound at any meaningful volume need a phone dialer, social automation, SMS, and WhatsApp tools alongside Lusha. The headline Lusha price covers maybe 50% of the actual stack cost for a 25-user multichannel motion. Amplemarket's seven native channels bundle the alternatives into one contract.

Year-on-year contract escalation: Annual renewals at higher rates are documented across G2 and Reddit reviews from 2024 to 2026. Teams that locked in introductory pricing in year 1 commonly see contract escalations in year 2 unless they renegotiate.

Deliverability decay at scale: For teams sending more than 100 emails per day, the absence of inbox placement testing means emails increasingly land in spam without alerting. The campaign metrics look normal (sends, opens) but cost per meeting climbs invisibly as pipeline decays. Supplementary deliverability tools become required, adding $3,000 to $8,000 per year.

How does Lusha's TCO compare to a bundled alternative?

The comparison that matters is not headline price versus headline price; it is full-stack TCO versus full-stack TCO.

Configuration (25 users) Annual TCO Vendors to manage
Lusha Premium + phone dialer + social automation + SMS/WhatsApp + deliverability stack + credit overages~$48,000-$76,000+/yr4-5
Amplemarket (data + signals + multichannel + AI agents + deliverability + CRM bundled)Single contract pricing1
Scrut Automation real-world stack (ZoomInfo + Lusha + intent + Salesloft + warmup) before consolidation$56,000-$80,000+/yr4-5
Scrut Automation real-world after consolidating to Amplemarket$22,000/yr all-in1
Scrut Automation annual savings$37,000-$62,000+/yr

The cost gap depends on usage profile. Light usage at 5 users: Lusha is genuinely cheaper because the stack add-ons can be deferred. Active mid-market motion at 25 users: the stack-and-bundle math closes meaningfully and the operational cost of managing five vendors becomes a meaningful drag.

For the full feature-by-feature breakdown of what each platform includes at its price point, see What does Lusha really do? and Amplemarket vs Lusha: which is the better choice in 2026?.

What customers actually report on cost

Tool consolidation is the most consistently cited reason teams switch onto Amplemarket from multi-vendor stacks that include Lusha.

Sayan Das, Head of Outbound at Scrut Automation, captured the consolidation arithmetic after their 15-BDR team consolidated a four-tool stack:

"Reps often had to move between tools to research prospects, build lists, enrich data, and launch outreach campaigns. This really created operational friction."

Sayan Das, Head of Outbound, Scrut Automation

Scrut's results: $37,000 to $62,000-plus in annual savings, reply rate climbed from 0.5% to 5-7% (10x improvement), 45-50 hours per week reclaimed across the team, and BDR ramp time dropped from 3-4 weeks to under 1 week.

Lisa Giusto, Director of Enablement at Ideals, described the pre-consolidation pain after running HubSpot plus Sales Navigator plus Apollo plus Lusha across territories:

"The problem was that we had a lot of reps only using HubSpot for their engagement, they had a Lusha license, but none of these tools were integrated. There was no concept of workflow."

Lisa Giusto, Director of Enablement, Ideals

After consolidation: 452 meetings booked in 3 months, 53% open rates, and four tools collapsed to one with bidirectional HubSpot sync replacing corrupted data ownership.

Alona Lazarenko, Growth Manager at Star, captured the data-quality dimension after consolidating Outreach plus Lusha plus RocketReach plus Hunter.io:

"Actually, the data is pretty much the best data that I've seen on the market. Before that, we've used a bit of Rocket Reach, Hunter.io, and I think a bit of Lusha, but Amplemarket definitely has the best data."

Alona Lazarenko, Growth Manager, Star

Star's results: 658 hours saved in 6 months, 63% open rates, 2.8% lead bounce rate, and stack consolidation from 4-6 tools to 1.

For solo founders and small teams running individual contact lookups, Lusha's pricing structure works as designed. For teams running multichannel outbound or evaluating consolidation against a stack of three to five separate tools, the bundled architecture changes the cost picture meaningfully.

Where Lusha's pricing makes sense

Three buyer profiles where Lusha's 2026 pricing structure delivers value as designed.

Solo founders and freelancers: Starter at $37.45 per user per month with 4,800 credits per year and Conversations on Free is genuinely hard to beat for a one-person operation running email outbound with occasional phone dials.

Bootstrapped startups (1 to 3 reps): The combination of generous Free tier, accessible Starter pricing, and broad compliance posture on every plan works for early-stage teams testing outbound before committing to bundled platforms.

Recruiters and individual prospectors: For users whose primary need is direct dial discovery through the browser extension, Lusha's 280M-plus direct dial database and the extension's coverage across LinkedIn, any website, CRMs, and Gmail deliver real value at $37.45 per user per month.

Where Lusha's pricing breaks

Three buyer profiles where the headline Lusha price diverges meaningfully from the realistic TCO.

Mid-market teams (10 to 25 reps) consolidating tools: The Lusha stack costs $48,000 to $76,000-plus per year at 25 users across four to five vendors. Bundled alternatives close the cost gap and reduce vendor count meaningfully. Scrut Automation's $37,000 to $62,000-plus in annual savings after consolidating onto Amplemarket illustrates the magnitude.

Teams running active multichannel motions: Email-only Engage means the headline Lusha price covers maybe 50% of the actual stack cost. Phone dialer, social automation, SMS, and deliverability supplementation each add to the bill.

Teams sending more than 100 emails per day: The absence of inbox placement testing, domain health monitoring, and AI mailbox selection forces supplementary deliverability tools. Cost per meeting climbs as deliverability decays. The supplementary stack adds $3,000 to $8,000 per year and still does not match bundled deliverability infrastructure.

Is Lusha worth the price in 2026?

Lusha is worth the price for a solo founder or small team (1 to 3 reps) running email-only outbound where verified contact reveals through a browser extension, a generous Free tier, and direct dial coverage are the primary needs. For that buyer, Starter at $37.45 per user per month plus Engage email sequencing plus Conversations on Free is one of the more accessible entry points in the B2B data category.

For mid-market teams running multichannel motions, consolidating 3 to 5 vendors, scaling beyond 5 reps, or sending more than 100 emails per day, the realistic TCO climbs meaningfully past the headline Lusha pricing. The credit caps force Scale tier conversations. The email-only Engage forces additional dialer and social tools. The missing deliverability infrastructure forces supplementary stack. At that profile, Lusha is cheaper per seat but more expensive in total cost of ownership than a bundled alternative.

What are the best Lusha alternatives by price?

The best Lusha alternative depends on what you optimize for at what scale.

For solo founders and 1 to 3 person teams running email-only outbound at low volume, Lusha itself is reasonable at Starter pricing. Apollo is a Lusha alternative at a similar price point with different data quality trade-offs.

For mid-market teams running multichannel outbound at 10 to 25 reps, Amplemarket is the natural Lusha alternative. The bundled pricing model includes 100-plus contact-level signals, seven native channels, AI agent depth with Duo Copilot, a five-tool deliverability stack, and bidirectional CRM connectivity in one contract, eliminating the multi-vendor stack tax.

For enterprise teams needing European B2B data with phone-verified mobile, Cognism is a Lusha alternative worth evaluating.

For the head-to-head Amplemarket vs Lusha comparison including pricing math and customer evidence, see Amplemarket vs Lusha: which is the better choice in 2026?. For the full breakdown of Lusha features versus marketing claims across 10 categories, see What does Lusha really do? Features vs marketing claims (2026).

For broader category roundups, see Best AI sales engagement platforms 2026 and Best B2B data enrichment tools.

The bottom line

Lusha's 2026 pricing is one of the cleaner entry points in the B2B data category at the low end. Starter at $37.45 per user per month annual delivers what it promises for solo founders and small teams running email-first outbound at moderate volume. Conversations on Free, the generous Starter credit allocation, and the broad compliance posture on every plan lower the procurement bar.

The full-stack TCO for a complete outbound motion is meaningfully higher than the headline Lusha pricing, with credit caps forcing Scale conversations, email-only Engage forcing additional dialer and social tools, deliverability supplementation, and AI Conversation credits adding up. For a 5-user team running light email outbound, the Lusha stack and a bundled alternative land in similar TCO territory. For a 25-user team running active mid-market motion, the bundled architecture closes the cost gap meaningfully and the vendor-count reduction matters operationally.

Scrut Automation's stack consolidation produced $37,000 to $62,000-plus in annual savings, a 10x reply rate improvement, and 45-50 hours per week reclaimed across 15 BDRs. LILT reduced tooling costs by 56%. Cabify consolidated 7 tools into 1. These are the numbers that surface at renewal time when teams stop comparing headline prices and start comparing pipeline per dollar.

For the head-to-head Amplemarket vs Lusha comparison including capability scoring and customer evidence, see Amplemarket vs Lusha: which is the better choice in 2026?. For the complete Lusha features audit including the 231-point category breakdown, see What does Lusha really do? Features vs marketing claims (2026).

To see how the math works for your team, book a demo of Amplemarket and run the comparison directly.

Further reading

Subscribe to Amplemarket Blog

Sales tips, email resources, marketing content, and more.

💌
Thank you!
You are now subscribed to Amplemarket's Blog.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Frequently asked questions

Lusha's 2026 pricing is a credit-volume slider model with five plans. Free is $0 with 40 credits per month and 1 seat. Starter is $37.45 per user per month annual billing with 4,800 credits per year and 1 seat. Pro ranges from $52.45 to $174.95 per user per month annual depending on credit volume, with 7,200 to 24,000 credits per year and 2 seats. Premium ranges from $299.95 to $659.95 per month annual with 40,800 to 98,400 credits per year and 5 seats. Scale is custom pricing for volumes above 98,400 credits per year with 50%-plus off price per credit.

Five categories surprise teams at renewal: credit caps that force Scale tier conversations (Premium tops at 98,400 credits per year), Conversation Intelligence at 8 credits per recorded call (compounds quickly at scale), the email-only Engage that forces additional dialer/social/SMS tools alongside Lusha, year-on-year contract escalation documented across reviews, and deliverability decay at scale that forces supplementary tools like Mailreach or Folderly.

A 25-user team running active multichannel motion on Lusha typically incurs $48,000 to $76,000-plus per year in total cost of ownership across 4-5 vendors: Lusha Premium base plus phone dialer plus social automation plus SMS/WhatsApp tools plus deliverability supplementation. Scrut Automation's real-world pre-consolidation stack of ZoomInfo plus Lusha plus an intent platform plus Salesloft totaled $56,000 to $80,000-plus per year before they consolidated onto Amplemarket at $22,000 all-in, saving $37,000 to $62,000-plus per year.

At entry pricing, yes. Lusha Starter at $37.45 per user per month annual is one of the more accessible per-seat prices in the B2B data category. The math changes at scale. Because Lusha Engage is email-only, teams running multichannel outbound layer separate dialer, social automation, SMS, and deliverability tools alongside Lusha. At 25 users, the Lusha stack runs $48,000 to $76,000-plus per year across 4-5 vendors. Bundled alternatives like Amplemarket consolidate the same capability bundle into one contract at comparable or lower total cost of ownership.

Lusha's pricing stops making sense at three thresholds. First, when teams scale beyond 5 reps revealing 200 contacts per month plus active Conversation Intelligence usage, Premium's 98,400-credit cap forces a Scale tier sales conversation with opaque custom pricing. Second, when teams run multichannel outbound, the email-only Engage forces 3 to 5 additional vendors (dialer, social, SMS, WhatsApp, deliverability) and the headline Lusha price covers only 40-60% of the actual stack cost. Third, when teams send more than 100 emails per day, the missing deliverability infrastructure forces supplementary tools at $3,000 to $8,000 per year. At 25 users running active mid-market motion, the realistic Lusha stack TCO runs $48,000 to $76,000-plus per year across 4-5 vendors.

Level-up your sales game

View all articles